Showcase Order (Final)

Showcase Order (Final)

Order of Showcases - 13 & 14 July 2019 (final) 

 

Saturday and Sunday afternoon 2pm start (performers in the first half to arrive at 1.30pm)                                                                   

  1. Young Company – The Wizard of Oz                                                                             
  2. Junior Drama 2 – younger (Tash’s Mon group) – Wizards and Warlocks​
  3. Lamda duologues / monologues (Carrie & Toni’s Wed group)
  4. Junior Musical Theatre (Carrie & Tash’s Tues) - Oliver                                                                                 
  5. Junior Youth Dance (Georgie’s Sat group)                                                                    

INTERVAL – approx. 2.45 – 3.05                   (performers in the second half to arrive at 2.45pm)

  1. Positive Moves (Emily & Tam’s Tues group)                               
  2. Junior Youth Theatre – (Georgie’s Sat group) – Prince and the Pauper          
  3. Junior Drama 1 (Kayley & Toni’s Mon group) – Jack and the Beanstalk                         
  4. Junior Drama 2 – older (Carrie’s Mon group) – The House                   
  5. Junior Youth Dance (Georgie’s Sat group)                                   

Finish – approx. 3.50pm 

Saturday Evening 7.30pm/ Sunday evening 7.00pm (performers in the first half to arrive at 7.00pm - Sat/6.30pm - Sun)

  1. Inter/Senior Youth Dance (Georgie & Carrie’s Sat) - Feeling Good  
  2. Tommy – solo singing                                                            
  3. Intermediate Youth Theatre (Polly’s group) – The Hunger Games   
  4. Intermediate Musical Theatre (Carrie & Tash) – We Will Rock You           
  5. Intermediate Drama (Carrie’s Mon group) – Kerry Smith                     
  6. Inter/Senior Vocal Group (Tash’s Sat group) - Medley             

INTERVAL – approx. 8.30 – 8.45 (Saturday) / 8.00 – 8.15 (Sunday) (performers in the second half to arrive at 8.30pm- Sat/8.00pm - Sun)

  1. Inter/Senior Youth Dance (Georgie & Carrie’s Sat) - The Elements
  2. Senior Youth Theatre 1 (Carrie’s Mon group) – Blank
  3. Inter/Senior Vocal Group (Tash’s Sat group) - All I Want & Emotional Baggage Claim
  4. Lamda group (Carrie & Toni’s Wed group) - Salt    
  5. Senior Youth Theatre 2 (Carrie’s Sat group) - Bassett                              
  6. Young Company – The Wizard of Oz

Finish – approx. 10.00 (Saturday) / 9.30 (Sunday)

N.B. Some of the Senior Youth Theatre pieces have some swearing and older themes and are using scripts written for young people age 13+

Junior Showcase – if in the 1st half or staying for the whole show, please arrive at 1.30pm. If just coming for the 2nd half, please arrive at 2.45pm

Senior Showcase - if in the 1st half or staying for the whole show, please arrive at 7.00pm (6.30pm on Sunday) If just coming for the 2nd half, please arrive at 8.30pm (8.00pm on Sunday)